Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of Aston University – Oncampus, Leeds Beckett University, University of Derby
Feature
Oncampus
Aston University – OncampusApply Now
University
Leeds Beckett UniversityApply Now
University
University of DerbyApply Now
Type & awarding universityOncampus pathwayDegree awarded by Aston UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by Leeds Beckett UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by University of Derby
LocationBirmingham, EnglandLeeds, EnglandDerby, England
Study levelsUndergraduatePostgraduateFoundation, Undergraduate, Postgraduate
IntakesJan 2027Jan 2027Jan 2027
Routes listed113
Courses listed7 courses17 courses35 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£13,460 / year£18,440 / year£15,500 / year
Tuition by route
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayNet yr 1: Business £13,460 / CS £17,000 (after £6,500 schol; £450 reg fee)
  • PostgraduateFrom £18,440; MBA 19,060 (printed with $ sign)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)£15,500
  • Undergraduate£17,500
  • Postgraduate£17,500
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayYr1 £6,500; Yr2 £4,500 (net yr 2: Business £18,000 / CS £19,000; yr 3: £22,500 / £23,500)
  • Postgraduate£5,000
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Vice Chancellor's £2,000; full-fee payment £1,000
  • UndergraduateVice Chancellor's £2,000; full-fee payment £1,000
  • PostgraduateVice Chancellor's £2,000; full-fee payment £1,000
Academic requirement
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIY1 GPA 2.4 (2.2–2.3 with approval & full fees); 4-yr pathway GPA 2.0; Maths (A&F, CS, Cybersecurity): Yr 12 C/4 or Yr 11 60%
  • Postgraduate60%+ for 3-year degree OR 50%+ for 4-year degree
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)45% in 12th
  • Undergraduate55% in HSC or Proficiency Certificate/Diploma (TU/CTEVT); 2–3-yr Bachelor's → Year 2 entry; 3–4-yr Bachelor's → final-year entry
  • PostgraduateKU/TU/PU Bachelor's 55%; other recognised universities GPA 2.8/4.0+; Master's with 70% or GPA 3.7/4.0 may be considered
English requirement
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIELTS 5.5 | PTE 59 | Duolingo 100
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.0 (no skill <5.5) | Duolingo 105/95 | PTE 54–60 (no band <51) | ELLT 6.0/5.0
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS 6.0 with 5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • UndergraduateIELTS 6.0 with 5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.5 with 5.5 | PTE 65/59
English waiver
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayGrade B in XII English (English 70 for Indian boards)
  • PostgraduateIELTS waiver: UK-affiliated degree
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
Study gap accepted
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathway3 years
  • Postgraduate8–10 years
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
Deposit
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayCAS deposit (IY1) 60%–80%
  • Postgraduate50% of net fee
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
Official websiteaston.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)leedsbeckett.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)derby.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.