Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of Buckinghamshire New University, The University of Law, Northumbria University
Feature
University
Buckinghamshire New UniversityApply Now
University
The University of LawApply Now
University
Northumbria UniversityApply Now
Type & awarding universityUniversityDegree awarded by Buckinghamshire New UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by The University of LawUniversityDegree awarded by Northumbria University
LocationHigh Wycombe, EnglandLondon, Birmingham, Manchester, LeedsNewcastle, London, England
Study levelsUndergraduate, PostgraduateUndergraduate, PostgraduateFoundation, Undergraduate
IntakesJan 2027Jan 2027, Feb 2027Jan 2027, Mar 2027
Routes listed312
Courses listed24 courses39 courses3 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£15,910 / year£14,500 / year£11,250 / year
Tuition by route
  • Undergraduate£15,910
  • Postgraduate£16,280
  • UG – BSc (Hons) Adult Nursing£15,910
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)MBA: London £16,100 / outside £14,600; most MSc: £15,550 / £14,500; Computing & Criminology MSc: £15,500 / £14,500; Psychology: £16,000 / £15,000; with Professional Practice Year: £17,250–£18,150 London / £16,150–£16,650 outside
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)6 months £11,250; 9 months £17,250; 12 months £21,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Year One (IY1) – Business£17,250 (before scholarship)
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • Undergraduate£1,500 in yrs 1 & 2; £2,000 in yr 3
  • Postgraduate£3,000
  • UG – BSc (Hons) Adult NursingNot stated
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)Fees shown are after bursary & early-bird discount; EBD saves up to £500 (Jan/Feb 2027 by 24 Nov 2026)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IFP: 20% (6m), 30% (9m), 30% (12m); progression Yr1 £3,000, Yr2 £2,000, Yr3 £2,000
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNewcastle: Yr2 £3,000, Yr3 £2,000 | London: Yr2 30%, Yr3 30%
Academic requirement
  • UndergraduateGrade 12/SLC min 60% / GPA 2.8; CTEVT Diploma min 60%
  • Postgraduate4-year Bachelor's min 50%; UK 2:2 50% / 2:1 55%
  • UG – BSc (Hons) Adult NursingGrade 12/SLC min 70% / GPA 3.2 or CTEVT Diploma min 70%; min C+ in English, Maths, Science (Grade X/XII)
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)4-year Bachelor's minimum 60%
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)SLC 60% | HSC 55%
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessGrade XII 2.70/4.00
English requirement
  • UndergraduateIELTS 6.0 (5.5) | PTE 55 (51) | UKVI PTE 59/59 | TOEFL iBT 80 (L17 W17 S20 R18)
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.5 (6.0) | PTE 59 (55) | UKVI PTE 59/59 | TOEFL iBT 88 (L17 W17 S20 R18)
  • UG – BSc (Hons) Adult NursingIELTS 6.0/6.0 | PTE 59/55 | UKVI PTE 59/59
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)IELTS 6.0 (no band <5.5) | PTE 56 (no score <52) | TOEFL 60 | DET 110 (105 each) for PG Business & Science; DET 120 (110 each) for PG Law
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS/UKVI IELTS: 9-month IFP 5.0 (4.0); 12-month 4.5 (4.0); progression to Law 5.5 (4.0) | UKVI PTE: 9-month 54 (54); 12-month 49 (49)
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessJoint CAS: IELTS 5.5 (5.5) | UKVI PTE 59 (59)
English waiver
  • UndergraduateGrade C+ in XII English (other flyer: B+); MOI accepted; Duolingo NOT accepted
  • PostgraduateGrade B+ in XII English; MOI accepted; Duolingo NOT accepted
  • UG – BSc (Hons) Adult NursingGrade B in Grade XII English
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)MOI accepted (KU, TU, Purbanchal, Mid Western, Pokhara & selected Indian universities)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
Study gap accepted
  • Undergraduate3 years (other flyer: 2 years)
  • Postgraduate10 years
  • UG – BSc (Hons) Adult NursingNot stated
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)7–10 years (other flyer: up to 7)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
Deposit
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • UG – BSc (Hons) Adult NursingNot stated
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)Not stated
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
Official websitebucks.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)law.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)northumbria.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.