Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of Harper Adams University, Aston University – Oncampus, Northumbria University
Feature
University
Harper Adams UniversityApply Now
Oncampus
Aston University – OncampusApply Now
University
Northumbria UniversityApply Now
Type & awarding universityUniversityDegree awarded by Harper Adams UniversityOncampus pathwayDegree awarded by Aston UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by Northumbria University
LocationNewport, Shropshire, EnglandBirmingham, EnglandNewcastle, London, England
Study levelsPostgraduateUndergraduateFoundation, Undergraduate
IntakesFeb 2027Jan 2027Jan 2027, Mar 2027
Routes listed112
Courses listed4 courses7 courses3 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£15,520 / year£13,460 / year£11,250 / year
Tuition by route
  • PostgraduateNet £15,520
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayNet yr 1: Business £13,460 / CS £17,000 (after £6,500 schol; £450 reg fee)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)6 months £11,250; 9 months £17,250; 12 months £21,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Year One (IY1) – Business£17,250 (before scholarship)
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • PostgraduateUp to £5,000; 5% discount for full payment; STD package £18,000 (1-yr tuition + 42 weeks accommodation)
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayYr1 £6,500; Yr2 £4,500 (net yr 2: Business £18,000 / CS £19,000; yr 3: £22,500 / £23,500)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IFP: 20% (6m), 30% (9m), 30% (12m); progression Yr1 £3,000, Yr2 £2,000, Yr3 £2,000
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNewcastle: Yr2 £3,000, Yr3 £2,000 | London: Yr2 30%, Yr3 30%
Academic requirement
  • Postgraduate4-year Bachelor's min 55%; 3-year Bachelor's route: subsequent Master's with 55%
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIY1 GPA 2.4 (2.2–2.3 with approval & full fees); 4-yr pathway GPA 2.0; Maths (A&F, CS, Cybersecurity): Yr 12 C/4 or Yr 11 60%
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)SLC 60% | HSC 55%
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessGrade XII 2.70/4.00
English requirement
  • PostgraduateIELTS Academic 6.5/5.5 | PTE Academic 64/59 | TOEFL iBT 88 (R18 L17 S20 W17)
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIELTS 5.5 | PTE 59 | Duolingo 100
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS/UKVI IELTS: 9-month IFP 5.0 (4.0); 12-month 4.5 (4.0); progression to Law 5.5 (4.0) | UKVI PTE: 9-month 54 (54); 12-month 49 (49)
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessJoint CAS: IELTS 5.5 (5.5) | UKVI PTE 59 (59)
English waiver
  • PostgraduateGrade 12 English B+ (2018 onwards); MOI: KU, Pokhara, Purbanchal or TU
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayGrade B in XII English (English 70 for Indian boards)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
Study gap accepted
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathway3 years
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
Deposit
  • Postgraduate50% CAS payment upon passing the interview
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayCAS deposit (IY1) 60%–80%
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
Official websiteharper-adams.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)aston.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)northumbria.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.