Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of Harper Adams University, University of Derby, Leeds Beckett University
Feature
University
Harper Adams UniversityApply Now
University
University of DerbyApply Now
University
Leeds Beckett UniversityApply Now
Type & awarding universityUniversityDegree awarded by Harper Adams UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by University of DerbyUniversityDegree awarded by Leeds Beckett University
LocationNewport, Shropshire, EnglandDerby, EnglandLeeds, England
Study levelsPostgraduateFoundation, Undergraduate, PostgraduatePostgraduate
IntakesFeb 2027Jan 2027Jan 2027
Routes listed131
Courses listed4 courses35 courses17 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£15,520 / year£15,500 / year£18,440 / year
Tuition by route
  • PostgraduateNet £15,520
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)£15,500
  • Undergraduate£17,500
  • Postgraduate£17,500
  • PostgraduateFrom £18,440; MBA 19,060 (printed with $ sign)
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • PostgraduateUp to £5,000; 5% discount for full payment; STD package £18,000 (1-yr tuition + 42 weeks accommodation)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Vice Chancellor's £2,000; full-fee payment £1,000
  • UndergraduateVice Chancellor's £2,000; full-fee payment £1,000
  • PostgraduateVice Chancellor's £2,000; full-fee payment £1,000
  • Postgraduate£5,000
Academic requirement
  • Postgraduate4-year Bachelor's min 55%; 3-year Bachelor's route: subsequent Master's with 55%
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)45% in 12th
  • Undergraduate55% in HSC or Proficiency Certificate/Diploma (TU/CTEVT); 2–3-yr Bachelor's → Year 2 entry; 3–4-yr Bachelor's → final-year entry
  • PostgraduateKU/TU/PU Bachelor's 55%; other recognised universities GPA 2.8/4.0+; Master's with 70% or GPA 3.7/4.0 may be considered
  • Postgraduate60%+ for 3-year degree OR 50%+ for 4-year degree
English requirement
  • PostgraduateIELTS Academic 6.5/5.5 | PTE Academic 64/59 | TOEFL iBT 88 (R18 L17 S20 W17)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS 6.0 with 5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • UndergraduateIELTS 6.0 with 5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.5 with 5.5 | PTE 65/59
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.0 (no skill <5.5) | Duolingo 105/95 | PTE 54–60 (no band <51) | ELLT 6.0/5.0
English waiver
  • PostgraduateGrade 12 English B+ (2018 onwards); MOI: KU, Pokhara, Purbanchal or TU
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateIELTS waiver: UK-affiliated degree
Study gap accepted
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • Postgraduate8–10 years
Deposit
  • Postgraduate50% CAS payment upon passing the interview
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • Postgraduate50% of net fee
Official websiteharper-adams.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)derby.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)leedsbeckett.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.