Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of Leeds Beckett University, Northumbria University, Aston University – Oncampus
Feature
University
Leeds Beckett UniversityApply Now
University
Northumbria UniversityApply Now
Oncampus
Aston University – OncampusApply Now
Type & awarding universityUniversityDegree awarded by Leeds Beckett UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by Northumbria UniversityOncampus pathwayDegree awarded by Aston University
LocationLeeds, EnglandNewcastle, London, EnglandBirmingham, England
Study levelsPostgraduateFoundation, UndergraduateUndergraduate
IntakesJan 2027Jan 2027, Mar 2027Jan 2027
Routes listed121
Courses listed17 courses3 courses7 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£18,440 / year£11,250 / year£13,460 / year
Tuition by route
  • PostgraduateFrom £18,440; MBA 19,060 (printed with $ sign)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)6 months £11,250; 9 months £17,250; 12 months £21,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Year One (IY1) – Business£17,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayNet yr 1: Business £13,460 / CS £17,000 (after £6,500 schol; £450 reg fee)
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • Postgraduate£5,000
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IFP: 20% (6m), 30% (9m), 30% (12m); progression Yr1 £3,000, Yr2 £2,000, Yr3 £2,000
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNewcastle: Yr2 £3,000, Yr3 £2,000 | London: Yr2 30%, Yr3 30%
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayYr1 £6,500; Yr2 £4,500 (net yr 2: Business £18,000 / CS £19,000; yr 3: £22,500 / £23,500)
Academic requirement
  • Postgraduate60%+ for 3-year degree OR 50%+ for 4-year degree
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)SLC 60% | HSC 55%
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessGrade XII 2.70/4.00
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIY1 GPA 2.4 (2.2–2.3 with approval & full fees); 4-yr pathway GPA 2.0; Maths (A&F, CS, Cybersecurity): Yr 12 C/4 or Yr 11 60%
English requirement
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.0 (no skill <5.5) | Duolingo 105/95 | PTE 54–60 (no band <51) | ELLT 6.0/5.0
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS/UKVI IELTS: 9-month IFP 5.0 (4.0); 12-month 4.5 (4.0); progression to Law 5.5 (4.0) | UKVI PTE: 9-month 54 (54); 12-month 49 (49)
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessJoint CAS: IELTS 5.5 (5.5) | UKVI PTE 59 (59)
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIELTS 5.5 | PTE 59 | Duolingo 100
English waiver
  • PostgraduateIELTS waiver: UK-affiliated degree
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayGrade B in XII English (English 70 for Indian boards)
Study gap accepted
  • Postgraduate8–10 years
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathway3 years
Deposit
  • Postgraduate50% of net fee
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayCAS deposit (IY1) 60%–80%
Official websiteleedsbeckett.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)northumbria.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)aston.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.