Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of Leeds Beckett University, Northumbria University, University of Roehampton London
Feature
University
Leeds Beckett UniversityApply Now
University
Northumbria UniversityApply Now
University
University of Roehampton LondonApply Now
Type & awarding universityUniversityDegree awarded by Leeds Beckett UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by Northumbria UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by University of Roehampton
LocationLeeds, EnglandNewcastle, London, EnglandLondon
Study levelsPostgraduateFoundation, UndergraduateFoundation, Undergraduate, Postgraduate
IntakesJan 2027Jan 2027, Mar 2027Nov 2026, Jan 2027
Routes listed124
Courses listed17 courses3 courses57 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£18,440 / year£11,250 / year£17,628 / year
Tuition by route
  • PostgraduateFrom £18,440; MBA 19,060 (printed with $ sign)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)6 months £11,250; 9 months £17,250; 12 months £21,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Year One (IY1) – Business£17,250 (before scholarship)
  • Postgraduate£18,980; MBA £20,020
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)£17,628
  • Undergraduate£17,628–£20,280
  • Postgraduate£18,980; MBA £20,020
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • Postgraduate£5,000
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IFP: 20% (6m), 30% (9m), 30% (12m); progression Yr1 £3,000, Yr2 £2,000, Yr3 £2,000
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNewcastle: Yr2 £3,000, Yr3 £2,000 | London: Yr2 30%, Yr3 30%
  • PostgraduateGPA 3.0 & below £2,500; GPA 3.0+ £4,000; £1,000 full-fee discount
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)20% of total tuition fee
  • UndergraduateGPA 2.8 & below £2,500; GPA 3.0+ £4,000
  • PostgraduateGPA 2.8 & below £2,500; GPA 3.0+ £4,000
Academic requirement
  • Postgraduate60%+ for 3-year degree OR 50%+ for 4-year degree
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)SLC 60% | HSC 55%
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessGrade XII 2.70/4.00
  • Postgraduate3-year Bachelor's 60%; 4-year Bachelor's 55%
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Min 2.2 GPA / 55%
  • UndergraduateMin 2.75 GPA
  • Postgraduate3-year Bachelor's 60%; 4-year Bachelor's 55%
English requirement
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.0 (no skill <5.5) | Duolingo 105/95 | PTE 54–60 (no band <51) | ELLT 6.0/5.0
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS/UKVI IELTS: 9-month IFP 5.0 (4.0); 12-month 4.5 (4.0); progression to Law 5.5 (4.0) | UKVI PTE: 9-month 54 (54); 12-month 49 (49)
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessJoint CAS: IELTS 5.5 (5.5) | UKVI PTE 59 (59)
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.5/5.5 | PTE 61/61 | Oxford 7/5
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS 6.0/5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • UndergraduateIELTS 6.0/5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.5/5.5 | PTE 59/59
English waiver
  • PostgraduateIELTS waiver: UK-affiliated degree
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • PostgraduateMOI: KU, TU, Purbanchal, Pokhara, Far-Western, Mid-Western, Lumbini Technological, Rajarshi Janak, foreign-affiliated colleges, recognised medical colleges, Indian universities
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)B in Grade 12 English
  • UndergraduateB in Grade 12 English
  • PostgraduateUK, USA, Australia, NZ, Canada-affiliated & Indian degrees
Study gap accepted
  • Postgraduate8–10 years
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • Postgraduate5 years
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)2 years
  • Undergraduate2 years
  • Postgraduate5 years
Deposit
  • Postgraduate50% of net fee
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)£10,500
  • Undergraduate£10,500
  • Postgraduate£8,500
Official websiteleedsbeckett.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)northumbria.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)roehampton.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.