Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of London South Bank University – Oncampus, Edinburgh Napier University International College, Northumbria University
Feature
Oncampus
London South Bank University – OncampusApply Now
Pathway college
Edinburgh Napier University International CollegeApply Now
University
Northumbria UniversityApply Now
Type & awarding universityOncampus pathwayDegree awarded by London South Bank UniversityInternational college (pathway)Degree awarded by Edinburgh Napier UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by Northumbria University
LocationLondonEdinburgh, ScotlandNewcastle, London, England
Study levelsUndergraduateUndergraduate, PostgraduateFoundation, Undergraduate
IntakesJan 2027Nov 2026, Jan 2027Jan 2027, Mar 2027
Routes listed132
Courses listed35 courses56 courses3 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£12,400 / year£12,385 / year£11,250 / year
Tuition by route
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)Yr1 £12,400 (after £5,500 schol + £450 reg); Yr2 £12,500; Yr3 £17,500
  • International Stage One (IS1) – 4 years£15,785–£17,955
  • International Stage Two (IS2) – 3 years£16,475–£16,875
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2£12,385–£12,670
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)6 months £11,250; 9 months £17,250; 12 months £21,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Year One (IY1) – Business£17,250 (before scholarship)
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)Yr1 £5,500; Yr2 £5,000
  • International Stage One (IS1) – 4 yearsPathways scholarship £4,500 (Nursing £2,000); progression £3,000/yr (except Business Management)
  • International Stage Two (IS2) – 3 yearsPathways scholarship £4,500; progression £3,000/yr (except Business Management)
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2Fee after scholarship £6,000; progression £3,000/yr (except MSc International Business Management)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IFP: 20% (6m), 30% (9m), 30% (12m); progression Yr1 £3,000, Yr2 £2,000, Yr3 £2,000
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNewcastle: Yr2 £3,000, Yr3 £2,000 | London: Yr2 30%, Yr3 30%
Academic requirement
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)GPA: IY1 2.3; 4-year UG 2.0; CS: no Class 11/12 Maths required
  • International Stage One (IS1) – 4 yearsHSC (XII) 50% overall or GPA 2.0
  • International Stage Two (IS2) – 3 yearsHSC (XII) 55% overall or GPA 2.2
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2Bachelor's degree (minimum 3-year programme)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)SLC 60% | HSC 55%
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessGrade XII 2.70/4.00
English requirement
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)IELTS 5.5 (no band <5.5) | PTE 59 (no score <59) | DET 105 (no section <105)
  • International Stage One (IS1) – 4 yearsIELTS 5.5 (5.5 each) | PTE 59 (59 each); IS1 2-term: 6.0/5.5 (6.0 writing) for Business/Computing
  • International Stage Two (IS2) – 3 yearsIELTS 5.5 (5.5 each) | PTE 59 (59 each)
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2IELTS 5.5 (5.5 each) | PTE 59 (59 each)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS/UKVI IELTS: 9-month IFP 5.0 (4.0); 12-month 4.5 (4.0); progression to Law 5.5 (4.0) | UKVI PTE: 9-month 54 (54); 12-month 49 (49)
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessJoint CAS: IELTS 5.5 (5.5) | UKVI PTE 59 (59)
English waiver
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)CBSE 65%; other Indian boards 70%
  • International Stage One (IS1) – 4 yearsNot stated
  • International Stage Two (IS2) – 3 yearsNot stated
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2Not stated
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
Study gap accepted
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)Up to 3 years
  • International Stage One (IS1) – 4 yearsUp to 3 years
  • International Stage Two (IS2) – 3 yearsUp to 3 years
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2Up to 5 years
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
Deposit
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)60% before CAS (£7,440)
  • International Stage One (IS1) – 4 years£3,500 + full fees after visa
  • International Stage Two (IS2) – 3 years£3,500 + full fees after visa
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2£3,500 + full fees after visa
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
Official websitelsbu.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)napier.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)northumbria.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.