Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of London South Bank University – Oncampus, University of Derby, The University of Law
Feature
Oncampus
London South Bank University – OncampusApply Now
University
University of DerbyApply Now
University
The University of LawApply Now
Type & awarding universityOncampus pathwayDegree awarded by London South Bank UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by University of DerbyUniversityDegree awarded by The University of Law
LocationLondonDerby, EnglandLondon, Birmingham, Manchester, Leeds
Study levelsUndergraduateFoundation, Undergraduate, PostgraduateUndergraduate, Postgraduate
IntakesJan 2027Jan 2027Jan 2027, Feb 2027
Routes listed131
Courses listed35 courses35 courses39 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£12,400 / year£15,500 / year£14,500 / year
Tuition by route
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)Yr1 £12,400 (after £5,500 schol + £450 reg); Yr2 £12,500; Yr3 £17,500
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)£15,500
  • Undergraduate£17,500
  • Postgraduate£17,500
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)MBA: London £16,100 / outside £14,600; most MSc: £15,550 / £14,500; Computing & Criminology MSc: £15,500 / £14,500; Psychology: £16,000 / £15,000; with Professional Practice Year: £17,250–£18,150 London / £16,150–£16,650 outside
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)Yr1 £5,500; Yr2 £5,000
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Vice Chancellor's £2,000; full-fee payment £1,000
  • UndergraduateVice Chancellor's £2,000; full-fee payment £1,000
  • PostgraduateVice Chancellor's £2,000; full-fee payment £1,000
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)Fees shown are after bursary & early-bird discount; EBD saves up to £500 (Jan/Feb 2027 by 24 Nov 2026)
Academic requirement
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)GPA: IY1 2.3; 4-year UG 2.0; CS: no Class 11/12 Maths required
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)45% in 12th
  • Undergraduate55% in HSC or Proficiency Certificate/Diploma (TU/CTEVT); 2–3-yr Bachelor's → Year 2 entry; 3–4-yr Bachelor's → final-year entry
  • PostgraduateKU/TU/PU Bachelor's 55%; other recognised universities GPA 2.8/4.0+; Master's with 70% or GPA 3.7/4.0 may be considered
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)4-year Bachelor's minimum 60%
English requirement
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)IELTS 5.5 (no band <5.5) | PTE 59 (no score <59) | DET 105 (no section <105)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS 6.0 with 5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • UndergraduateIELTS 6.0 with 5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.5 with 5.5 | PTE 65/59
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)IELTS 6.0 (no band <5.5) | PTE 56 (no score <52) | TOEFL 60 | DET 110 (105 each) for PG Business & Science; DET 120 (110 each) for PG Law
English waiver
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)CBSE 65%; other Indian boards 70%
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)MOI accepted (KU, TU, Purbanchal, Mid Western, Pokhara & selected Indian universities)
Study gap accepted
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)Up to 3 years
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)7–10 years (other flyer: up to 7)
Deposit
  • IY1 / UFP (UG ICAS)60% before CAS (£7,440)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)Not stated
Official websitelsbu.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)derby.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)law.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.