Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of Northumbria University, International College Dundee, Aston University – Oncampus
Feature
University
Northumbria UniversityApply Now
Pathway college
International College DundeeApply Now
Oncampus
Aston University – OncampusApply Now
Type & awarding universityUniversityDegree awarded by Northumbria UniversityInternational college (pathway)Degree awarded by University of DundeeOncampus pathwayDegree awarded by Aston University
LocationNewcastle, London, EnglandDundee, ScotlandBirmingham, England
Study levelsFoundation, UndergraduateUndergraduate, PostgraduateUndergraduate
IntakesJan 2027, Mar 2027Nov 2026, Jan 2027Jan 2027
Routes listed231
Courses listed3 courses96 courses7 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£11,250 / year£15,195 / year£13,460 / year
Tuition by route
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)6 months £11,250; 9 months £17,250; 12 months £21,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Year One (IY1) – Business£17,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Stage One (IS1)£18,995–£19,895 (Nursing £16,650)
  • International Stage Two (IS2)£20,195
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2£15,195
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayNet yr 1: Business £13,460 / CS £17,000 (after £6,500 schol; £450 reg fee)
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IFP: 20% (6m), 30% (9m), 30% (12m); progression Yr1 £3,000, Yr2 £2,000, Yr3 £2,000
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNewcastle: Yr2 £3,000, Yr3 £2,000 | London: Yr2 30%, Yr3 30%
  • International Stage One (IS1)Pathways scholarship £6,000; progression £4,000/yr
  • International Stage Two (IS2)Pathways scholarship £6,000; progression £4,000/yr
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2Fee after scholarship £6,000; progression £4,000/yr
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayYr1 £6,500; Yr2 £4,500 (net yr 2: Business £18,000 / CS £19,000; yr 3: £22,500 / £23,500)
Academic requirement
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)SLC 60% | HSC 55%
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessGrade XII 2.70/4.00
  • International Stage One (IS1)Grade 12 with 50% overall and at least 2.0 GPA in each subject
  • International Stage Two (IS2)Grade 12: 60% in best 4 subjects incl. 55% in Maths and one Science
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 23-year bachelor's degree with 60%
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIY1 GPA 2.4 (2.2–2.3 with approval & full fees); 4-yr pathway GPA 2.0; Maths (A&F, CS, Cybersecurity): Yr 12 C/4 or Yr 11 60%
English requirement
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS/UKVI IELTS: 9-month IFP 5.0 (4.0); 12-month 4.5 (4.0); progression to Law 5.5 (4.0) | UKVI PTE: 9-month 54 (54); 12-month 49 (49)
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessJoint CAS: IELTS 5.5 (5.5) | UKVI PTE 59 (59)
  • International Stage One (IS1)IELTS 5.5/5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • International Stage Two (IS2)IELTS 5.5 (5.5 each) | PTE 59 (59 each)
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2IELTS 5.5 (5.5 each) | PTE 59 (59 each)
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIELTS 5.5 | PTE 59 | Duolingo 100
English waiver
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • International Stage One (IS1)Grade 12 English B waiver
  • International Stage Two (IS2)Grade 12 English B waiver (except Nursing)
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2Grade 12 English B waiver
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayGrade B in XII English (English 70 for Indian boards)
Study gap accepted
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • International Stage One (IS1)Up to 5 years
  • International Stage Two (IS2)Up to 5 years
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2Up to 7 years
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathway3 years
Deposit
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • International Stage One (IS1)£4,000 + full fees after visa
  • International Stage Two (IS2)£4,000 + full fees after visa
  • International Incorporated Master's (IIM) – Term 2£4,000 + full fees after visa
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayCAS deposit (IY1) 60%–80%
Official websitenorthumbria.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)dundee.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)aston.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.