Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of Ravensbourne University London, University of Derby, Aston University – Oncampus
Feature
University
Ravensbourne University LondonApply Now
University
University of DerbyApply Now
Oncampus
Aston University – OncampusApply Now
Type & awarding universityUniversityDegree awarded by Ravensbourne University LondonUniversityDegree awarded by University of DerbyOncampus pathwayDegree awarded by Aston University
LocationLondonDerby, EnglandBirmingham, England
Study levelsUndergraduate, PostgraduateFoundation, Undergraduate, PostgraduateUndergraduate
IntakesNov 2026, Jan 2027Jan 2027Jan 2027
Routes listed231
Courses listed25 courses35 courses7 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£17,500 / year£15,500 / year£13,460 / year
Tuition by route
  • International Year One (IY1)Business £18,950; CS £17,500
  • Postgraduate£18,500; MBA £19,950
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)£15,500
  • Undergraduate£17,500
  • Postgraduate£17,500
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayNet yr 1: Business £13,460 / CS £17,000 (after £6,500 schol; £450 reg fee)
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • International Year One (IY1)Business £4,950; CS £3,500
  • Postgraduate£4,500–£6,000; MBA £4,000
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Vice Chancellor's £2,000; full-fee payment £1,000
  • UndergraduateVice Chancellor's £2,000; full-fee payment £1,000
  • PostgraduateVice Chancellor's £2,000; full-fee payment £1,000
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayYr1 £6,500; Yr2 £4,500 (net yr 2: Business £18,000 / CS £19,000; yr 3: £22,500 / £23,500)
Academic requirement
  • International Year One (IY1)CGPA 2.2+ (Grade XI & XII); CS: Maths 2.8+
  • Postgraduate3-year Bachelor's 60%; 4-year Bachelor's 55%
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)45% in 12th
  • Undergraduate55% in HSC or Proficiency Certificate/Diploma (TU/CTEVT); 2–3-yr Bachelor's → Year 2 entry; 3–4-yr Bachelor's → final-year entry
  • PostgraduateKU/TU/PU Bachelor's 55%; other recognised universities GPA 2.8/4.0+; Master's with 70% or GPA 3.7/4.0 may be considered
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIY1 GPA 2.4 (2.2–2.3 with approval & full fees); 4-yr pathway GPA 2.0; Maths (A&F, CS, Cybersecurity): Yr 12 C/4 or Yr 11 60%
English requirement
  • International Year One (IY1)IELTS 5.5/5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.0/5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS 6.0 with 5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • UndergraduateIELTS 6.0 with 5.5 | PTE 59/59
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.5 with 5.5 | PTE 65/59
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIELTS 5.5 | PTE 59 | Duolingo 100
English waiver
  • International Year One (IY1)Grade 12 English 2.8
  • PostgraduateMOI accepted: TU, KU, PU, Purbanchal, Far Western, Mid Western; UK & Indian degrees
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayGrade B in XII English (English 70 for Indian boards)
Study gap accepted
  • International Year One (IY1)Up to 4 years
  • PostgraduateUp to 7 years
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathway3 years
Deposit
  • International Year One (IY1)60% of tuition fee
  • Postgraduate60% of tuition fee
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayCAS deposit (IY1) 60%–80%
Official websiteravensbourne.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)derby.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)aston.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.