Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of The University of Law, Aston University – Oncampus, Northumbria University
Feature
University
The University of LawApply Now
Oncampus
Aston University – OncampusApply Now
University
Northumbria UniversityApply Now
Type & awarding universityUniversityDegree awarded by The University of LawOncampus pathwayDegree awarded by Aston UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by Northumbria University
LocationLondon, Birmingham, Manchester, LeedsBirmingham, EnglandNewcastle, London, England
Study levelsUndergraduate, PostgraduateUndergraduateFoundation, Undergraduate
IntakesJan 2027, Feb 2027Jan 2027Jan 2027, Mar 2027
Routes listed112
Courses listed39 courses7 courses3 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£14,500 / year£13,460 / year£11,250 / year
Tuition by route
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)MBA: London £16,100 / outside £14,600; most MSc: £15,550 / £14,500; Computing & Criminology MSc: £15,500 / £14,500; Psychology: £16,000 / £15,000; with Professional Practice Year: £17,250–£18,150 London / £16,150–£16,650 outside
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayNet yr 1: Business £13,460 / CS £17,000 (after £6,500 schol; £450 reg fee)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)6 months £11,250; 9 months £17,250; 12 months £21,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Year One (IY1) – Business£17,250 (before scholarship)
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)Fees shown are after bursary & early-bird discount; EBD saves up to £500 (Jan/Feb 2027 by 24 Nov 2026)
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayYr1 £6,500; Yr2 £4,500 (net yr 2: Business £18,000 / CS £19,000; yr 3: £22,500 / £23,500)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IFP: 20% (6m), 30% (9m), 30% (12m); progression Yr1 £3,000, Yr2 £2,000, Yr3 £2,000
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNewcastle: Yr2 £3,000, Yr3 £2,000 | London: Yr2 30%, Yr3 30%
Academic requirement
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)4-year Bachelor's minimum 60%
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIY1 GPA 2.4 (2.2–2.3 with approval & full fees); 4-yr pathway GPA 2.0; Maths (A&F, CS, Cybersecurity): Yr 12 C/4 or Yr 11 60%
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)SLC 60% | HSC 55%
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessGrade XII 2.70/4.00
English requirement
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)IELTS 6.0 (no band <5.5) | PTE 56 (no score <52) | TOEFL 60 | DET 110 (105 each) for PG Business & Science; DET 120 (110 each) for PG Law
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIELTS 5.5 | PTE 59 | Duolingo 100
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS/UKVI IELTS: 9-month IFP 5.0 (4.0); 12-month 4.5 (4.0); progression to Law 5.5 (4.0) | UKVI PTE: 9-month 54 (54); 12-month 49 (49)
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessJoint CAS: IELTS 5.5 (5.5) | UKVI PTE 59 (59)
English waiver
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)MOI accepted (KU, TU, Purbanchal, Mid Western, Pokhara & selected Indian universities)
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayGrade B in XII English (English 70 for Indian boards)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
Study gap accepted
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)7–10 years (other flyer: up to 7)
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathway3 years
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
Deposit
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayCAS deposit (IY1) 60%–80%
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
Official websitelaw.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)aston.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)northumbria.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.