Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of The University of Law, Northumbria University, Leeds Beckett University
Feature
University
The University of LawApply Now
University
Northumbria UniversityApply Now
University
Leeds Beckett UniversityApply Now
Type & awarding universityUniversityDegree awarded by The University of LawUniversityDegree awarded by Northumbria UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by Leeds Beckett University
LocationLondon, Birmingham, Manchester, LeedsNewcastle, London, EnglandLeeds, England
Study levelsUndergraduate, PostgraduateFoundation, UndergraduatePostgraduate
IntakesJan 2027, Feb 2027Jan 2027, Mar 2027Jan 2027
Routes listed121
Courses listed39 courses3 courses17 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£14,500 / year£11,250 / year£18,440 / year
Tuition by route
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)MBA: London £16,100 / outside £14,600; most MSc: £15,550 / £14,500; Computing & Criminology MSc: £15,500 / £14,500; Psychology: £16,000 / £15,000; with Professional Practice Year: £17,250–£18,150 London / £16,150–£16,650 outside
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)6 months £11,250; 9 months £17,250; 12 months £21,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Year One (IY1) – Business£17,250 (before scholarship)
  • PostgraduateFrom £18,440; MBA 19,060 (printed with $ sign)
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)Fees shown are after bursary & early-bird discount; EBD saves up to £500 (Jan/Feb 2027 by 24 Nov 2026)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IFP: 20% (6m), 30% (9m), 30% (12m); progression Yr1 £3,000, Yr2 £2,000, Yr3 £2,000
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNewcastle: Yr2 £3,000, Yr3 £2,000 | London: Yr2 30%, Yr3 30%
  • Postgraduate£5,000
Academic requirement
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)4-year Bachelor's minimum 60%
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)SLC 60% | HSC 55%
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessGrade XII 2.70/4.00
  • Postgraduate60%+ for 3-year degree OR 50%+ for 4-year degree
English requirement
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)IELTS 6.0 (no band <5.5) | PTE 56 (no score <52) | TOEFL 60 | DET 110 (105 each) for PG Business & Science; DET 120 (110 each) for PG Law
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS/UKVI IELTS: 9-month IFP 5.0 (4.0); 12-month 4.5 (4.0); progression to Law 5.5 (4.0) | UKVI PTE: 9-month 54 (54); 12-month 49 (49)
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessJoint CAS: IELTS 5.5 (5.5) | UKVI PTE 59 (59)
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.0 (no skill <5.5) | Duolingo 105/95 | PTE 54–60 (no band <51) | ELLT 6.0/5.0
English waiver
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)MOI accepted (KU, TU, Purbanchal, Mid Western, Pokhara & selected Indian universities)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • PostgraduateIELTS waiver: UK-affiliated degree
Study gap accepted
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)7–10 years (other flyer: up to 7)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • Postgraduate8–10 years
Deposit
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)Not stated
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • Postgraduate50% of net fee
Official websitelaw.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)northumbria.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)leedsbeckett.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.