Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of University of Chester, Northumbria University, The University of Law
Feature
University
University of ChesterApply Now
University
Northumbria UniversityApply Now
University
The University of LawApply Now
Type & awarding universityUniversityDegree awarded by University of ChesterUniversityDegree awarded by Northumbria UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by The University of Law
LocationChester, EnglandNewcastle, London, EnglandLondon, Birmingham, Manchester, Leeds
Study levelsPostgraduateFoundation, UndergraduateUndergraduate, Postgraduate
IntakesJan 2027Jan 2027, Mar 2027Jan 2027, Feb 2027
Routes listed121
Courses listed34 courses3 courses39 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£15,500 / year£11,250 / year£14,500 / year
Tuition by route
  • PostgraduateMBA £15,700; others £15,500
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)6 months £11,250; 9 months £17,250; 12 months £21,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Year One (IY1) – Business£17,250 (before scholarship)
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)MBA: London £16,100 / outside £14,600; most MSc: £15,550 / £14,500; Computing & Criminology MSc: £15,500 / £14,500; Psychology: £16,000 / £15,000; with Professional Practice Year: £17,250–£18,150 London / £16,150–£16,650 outside
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • PostgraduateInternational £1,250; Merit £1,000 (55%+ 4-yr / 65%+ 3-yr)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IFP: 20% (6m), 30% (9m), 30% (12m); progression Yr1 £3,000, Yr2 £2,000, Yr3 £2,000
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNewcastle: Yr2 £3,000, Yr3 £2,000 | London: Yr2 30%, Yr3 30%
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)Fees shown are after bursary & early-bird discount; EBD saves up to £500 (Jan/Feb 2027 by 24 Nov 2026)
Academic requirement
  • Postgraduate4-year Bachelor's min 50%; 3-year Bachelor's min 60%
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)SLC 60% | HSC 55%
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessGrade XII 2.70/4.00
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)4-year Bachelor's minimum 60%
English requirement
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.5/5.5 | PTE 65/59
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS/UKVI IELTS: 9-month IFP 5.0 (4.0); 12-month 4.5 (4.0); progression to Law 5.5 (4.0) | UKVI PTE: 9-month 54 (54); 12-month 49 (49)
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessJoint CAS: IELTS 5.5 (5.5) | UKVI PTE 59 (59)
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)IELTS 6.0 (no band <5.5) | PTE 56 (no score <52) | TOEFL 60 | DET 110 (105 each) for PG Business & Science; DET 120 (110 each) for PG Law
English waiver
  • PostgraduateMOI waiver: B+ in Grade 12 English + pre-screening interview passed
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)MOI accepted (KU, TU, Purbanchal, Mid Western, Pokhara & selected Indian universities)
Study gap accepted
  • Postgraduate7–5 years (as printed)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)7–10 years (other flyer: up to 7)
Deposit
  • PostgraduateNot stated
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • Postgraduate (MBA / MSc)Not stated
Official websitechester.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)northumbria.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)law.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.