Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of University of Hull – Oncampus, Northumbria University, Aston University – Oncampus
Feature
Oncampus
University of Hull – OncampusApply Now
University
Northumbria UniversityApply Now
Oncampus
Aston University – OncampusApply Now
Type & awarding universityOncampus pathwayDegree awarded by University of HullUniversityDegree awarded by Northumbria UniversityOncampus pathwayDegree awarded by Aston University
LocationHull, EnglandNewcastle, London, EnglandBirmingham, England
Study levelsUndergraduateFoundation, UndergraduateUndergraduate
IntakesJan 2027Jan 2027, Mar 2027Jan 2027
Routes listed121
Courses listed22 courses3 courses7 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£11,450 / year£11,250 / year£13,460 / year
Tuition by route
  • International Year One (IY1)Yr1 £11,450 (after £5,980 schol + £450 reg); Yrs 2–3 £16,945 Arts / £19,520 Science
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)6 months £11,250; 9 months £17,250; 12 months £21,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Year One (IY1) – Business£17,250 (before scholarship)
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayNet yr 1: Business £13,460 / CS £17,000 (after £6,500 schol; £450 reg fee)
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • International Year One (IY1)Yr1 £5,980; Yr2 £2,000; +£1,000 for full first-year payment
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IFP: 20% (6m), 30% (9m), 30% (12m); progression Yr1 £3,000, Yr2 £2,000, Yr3 £2,000
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNewcastle: Yr2 £3,000, Yr3 £2,000 | London: Yr2 30%, Yr3 30%
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayYr1 £6,500; Yr2 £4,500 (net yr 2: Business £18,000 / CS £19,000; yr 3: £22,500 / £23,500)
Academic requirement
  • International Year One (IY1)IY1 GPA 2.8; 4-year UG GPA 2.0
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)SLC 60% | HSC 55%
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessGrade XII 2.70/4.00
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIY1 GPA 2.4 (2.2–2.3 with approval & full fees); 4-yr pathway GPA 2.0; Maths (A&F, CS, Cybersecurity): Yr 12 C/4 or Yr 11 60%
English requirement
  • International Year One (IY1)IELTS 5.5 (5.5) | PTE 59 (59)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)IELTS/UKVI IELTS: 9-month IFP 5.0 (4.0); 12-month 4.5 (4.0); progression to Law 5.5 (4.0) | UKVI PTE: 9-month 54 (54); 12-month 49 (49)
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessJoint CAS: IELTS 5.5 (5.5) | UKVI PTE 59 (59)
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIELTS 5.5 | PTE 59 | Duolingo 100
English waiver
  • International Year One (IY1)A-Level General English C; Indian Board English 70%
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayGrade B in XII English (English 70 for Indian boards)
Study gap accepted
  • International Year One (IY1)Up to 3 years (from 2023)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathway3 years
Deposit
  • International Year One (IY1)60% before CAS (£6,870)
  • International Foundation Programme (IFP)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) – BusinessNot stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayCAS deposit (IY1) 60%–80%
Official websitehull.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)northumbria.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)aston.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.