Skip to content

Free student tool

University Comparison Tool

Put up to three universities or pathway colleges side by side: intakes, route tuition, scholarships, entry and English requirements, study gap and deposit — exactly as each institution published them.

Choose up to three institutions

Clear all

Comparing 3 of 3 institutions. Swipe the table sideways to see each column.

Comparison of University of the West of Scotland – London Campus, Aston University – Oncampus, Leeds Beckett University
Feature
University
University of the West of Scotland – London CampusApply Now
Oncampus
Aston University – OncampusApply Now
University
Leeds Beckett UniversityApply Now
Type & awarding universityUniversityDegree awarded by University of the West of ScotlandOncampus pathwayDegree awarded by Aston UniversityUniversityDegree awarded by Leeds Beckett University
LocationLondonBirmingham, EnglandLeeds, England
Study levelsUndergraduate, PostgraduateUndergraduatePostgraduate
IntakesJan 2027Jan 2027Jan 2027
Routes listed211
Courses listed19 courses7 courses17 courses
Lowest route tuitionPer year, lowest fee published for any route£16,275 / year£13,460 / year£18,440 / year
Tuition by route
  • Undergraduate£16,275 (net £13,000); BEng Cyber Security £18,900 (net £15,000)
  • Postgraduate (MSc / MBA)MSc £16,275 (net £13,000); MSc Cyber Security £18,900 (net £15,000); MBA variants £16,275 (net £14,275)
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayNet yr 1: Business £13,460 / CS £17,000 (after £6,500 schol; £450 reg fee)
  • PostgraduateFrom £18,440; MBA 19,060 (printed with $ sign)
ScholarshipsRoute-level, never automatic
  • Undergraduate£3,275 (Cyber Security £3,900)
  • Postgraduate (MSc / MBA)MSc £3,275; Cyber Security £3,900; MBA £2,000
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayYr1 £6,500; Yr2 £4,500 (net yr 2: Business £18,000 / CS £19,000; yr 3: £22,500 / £23,500)
  • Postgraduate£5,000
Academic requirement
  • UndergraduateGPA 2.6 or 60% & above
  • Postgraduate (MSc / MBA)3-year degree 55%+; 4-year degree 50%+
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIY1 GPA 2.4 (2.2–2.3 with approval & full fees); 4-yr pathway GPA 2.0; Maths (A&F, CS, Cybersecurity): Yr 12 C/4 or Yr 11 60%
  • Postgraduate60%+ for 3-year degree OR 50%+ for 4-year degree
English requirement
  • UndergraduateIELTS 6.0 (5.5) | PTE 59 (min 59) | Oxford English Test 6 (no band <5)
  • Postgraduate (MSc / MBA)IELTS 6.0 (5.5) | PTE 59 (min 59) | Oxford English Test 6 (no band <5)
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayIELTS 5.5 | PTE 59 | Duolingo 100
  • PostgraduateIELTS 6.0 (no skill <5.5) | Duolingo 105/95 | PTE 54–60 (no band <51) | ELLT 6.0/5.0
English waiver
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • Postgraduate (MSc / MBA)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayGrade B in XII English (English 70 for Indian boards)
  • PostgraduateIELTS waiver: UK-affiliated degree
Study gap accepted
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • Postgraduate (MSc / MBA)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathway3 years
  • Postgraduate8–10 years
Deposit
  • UndergraduateNot stated
  • Postgraduate (MSc / MBA)Not stated
  • International Year One (IY1) / 4-year pathwayCAS deposit (IY1) 60%–80%
  • Postgraduate50% of net fee
Official websiteuws.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)aston.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)leedsbeckett.ac.uk(opens in a new tab)

Indicative information from institution intake flyers, last reviewed 14 October 2026. Fees, scholarships and entry requirements apply to the whole route, not to one course, and can change. NepliFly confirms current details with you before any application. Nothing here is an offer or a guarantee of admission or a visa.

Fees, scholarships and requirements are published per route, not per course, and are shown with the route they belong to. Scholarships are never automatic. Results are a general guide based on published information, not an offer, an eligibility decision or immigration advice. The NepliFly team confirms everything with you before any application.